2022 Award Recipients

AwardNameSchoolAmount
Aileen, Amanda & Gertrude Lahti ScholarshipAdam TassoneSt. Patrick High School$2,800.00
Aileen, Amanda & Gertrude Lahti ScholarshipNoah BarileSt. Patrick High School$2,800.00
Helen L. Dewar ScholarshipSaige CharbonneauHammarskjold High School$3,700.00
Helen L. Dewar ScholarshipSarah McClellandHammarskjold High School$3,700.00
James and Shirley Symington Family BursaryCassandra TolmieSt. Patrick High School$2,500.00
James and Shirley Symington Family BursaryStephanie Rathwell-$2,500.00
John Alexander McLean ScholarshipSaige CharbonneauHammarskjold High School$2,600.00
Joshua Dyke Family ScholarshipAdam TassoneSt. Patrick High School$3,800.00
Joshua Dyke Family ScholarshipNoah BarileSt. Patrick High School$3,800.00
Ross A. Wilson Education Fund ScholarshipKaitlyn SloanHammarskjold High School$5,300.00
Ross A. Wilson Education Fund ScholarshipSamuel Kukkee-$5,300.00
Roy Seymour Rogers and Geraldine Ruth Rogers ScholarshipAlison MorinManitouwadge High School$5,000.00
Roy Seymour Rogers and Geraldine Ruth Rogers ScholarshipAubrey SmithSt. Patrick High School$5,000.00
Roy Seymour Rogers and Geraldine Ruth Rogers ScholarshipBrooke Ailey AileySuperior CVI$5,000.00
Roy Seymour Rogers and Geraldine Ruth Rogers ScholarshipChloe GysenWestgate CVI$5,000.00
Shirley H. & Meredith O. Nelson ScholarshipKaya GrebowiczSt. Ignatius High School$5,000.00
Superior North EMS Leslie Vance BursaryKaya GrebowiczSt. Ignatius High School$1,000.00
Susan Cochran Simonsen Bursary for Indigenous StudentsShyla RuthNipigon Red Rock District High School$1,300.00
TBCAF Performing Arts AwardAlexandra LaplanteSt. Ignatius High School$500.00
TBCAF Performing Arts AwardCharlie LockyerHammarskjold High School$500.00
TBCAF Performing Arts AwardDaphne MartelSuperior CVI$500.00
TBCAF Performing Arts AwardDelannah FiddlerDennis Franklin Cromarty$500.00
TBCAF Performing Arts AwardJaidyn Dawn MarakWestgate CVI$500.00
TBCAF Performing Arts AwardRebecca StartSt. Patrick High School$500.00
The Justice Ronald B. Lester Memorial BursaryBrooke Ailey AileySuperior CVI$7,500.00
The Justice Ronald B. Lester Memorial BursaryChristian BlakeSt. Patrick High School$7,500.00
Victor Stevenson Aircraft AwardAnders HygaardSt. Ignatius High School$5,000.00
Victor Stevenson Engineering ScholarshipAnderson VentrudoSt. Patrick High School$4,000.00
Victor Stevenson Engineering ScholarshipAnthony TarziaSt. Patrick High School$4,000.00
Victor Stevenson Engineering ScholarshipCarley KiiskilaEcole secondaire catholique de la Verendrye$4,000.00
Victor Stevenson Engineering ScholarshipHaeli-Ewa AndersonEcole secondaire catholique de la Verendrye$4,000.00

2021 Award Recipients

AwardStudent NameSchoolAmount Awarded
Shirley H. & Meredith O. Nelson ScholarshipEthan KampkofWestgate$2,500.00
Shirley H. & Meredith O. Nelson ScholarshipEmma AlbertsonSt. Patrick$2,500.00
Aileen, Amanda & Gertrude Lahti ScholarshipEthan KampkofWestgate$4,439.00
Aileen, Amanda & Gertrude Lahti ScholarshipClaudia LombardoSuperior CVI$4,439.00
Friesen Jones Family BursaryMarcus SpicerManitouwadge High Scool$1,122.00
Helen L. Dewar ScholarshipAmanda PacholczakSt. Ignatius$4,100.00
Helen L. Dewar ScholarshipIvy GreenwoodSuperior CVI$4,100.00
Helen L. Dewar ScholarshipJocelyn AllisonSt. Ignatius$4,100.00
James and Shirley Symington Family BursaryChloe NystromSuperior CVI$2,500.00
James and Shirley Symington Family BursaryHunter KavcarSt. Ignatius$2,500.00
James and Shirley Symington Family BursaryKari Peltonen -$2,500.00
James and Shirley Symington Family BursaryStephanie Rathwell-$2,500.00
Bonnie Moore & Mike Larizza AwardCheyna Skirving-$3,000.00
John Alexander McLean ScholarshipSarah GordonSt. Ignatius$4,270.00
Joshua Dyke Family ScholarshipDestiny MakiSt. Patrick$4,136.00
Joshua Dyke Family ScholarshipJulia BuchanSt. Patrick$4,136.00
Joshua Dyke Family ScholarshipMaura BrettSt. Patrick$4,136.00
Ross A. Wilson Education Fund ScholarshipBrody BohonosHammarskjold$5,655.00
Ross A. Wilson Education Fund ScholarshipSamuel KukkeeHammarskjold$5,655.00
Ross A. Wilson Education Fund ScholarshipBria TofinettiHammarskjold$5,655.00
Justice Ronald B. Lester Memorial BursaryFrancisco RaposoSuperior CVI$7,500.00
Justice Ronald B. Lester Memorial BursaryBrooklyn MaloneSuperior CVI$7,500.00
Victor Stevenson Engineering ScholarshipEmily PalahnukSuperior CVI$7,500.00
Victor Stevenson Engineering ScholarshipGrace GaudinoSt. Patrick$7,500.00
Victor Stevenson Engineering ScholarshipDaniel PeaceSt. Ignatius$5,000.00
Thunder Bay Community Auditorium Foundation Performing Arts AwardFrankie-Lynne MauroSt. Ignatius$500.00
Thunder Bay Community Auditorium Foundation Performing Arts AwardRachel JohnsonSt. Patrick$500.00
Thunder Bay Community Auditorium Foundation Performing Arts AwardDestiny EdwardsMatawa Education Centre$500.00
Thunder Bay Community Auditorium Foundation Performing Arts AwardAdrienne MamakwaDennis Franklin$500.00
Thunder Bay Community Auditorium Foundation Performing Arts AwardDerek RoyHammarskjold$500.00
Thunder Bay Community Auditorium Foundation Performing Arts AwardAsia PolhillWestgate$500.00
Thunder Bay Community Auditorium Foundation Performing Arts AwardAiliin SnellSuperior CVI$500.00
MNP Paul Fitzpatrick Accounting AwardSilas YoungLakehead University$3,500.00
Leslie Vance Superior North EMS Memorial BursarySanchez TavaresConfederation College$500.00
Leslie Vance Superior North EMS Memorial BursaryNatasha GiobertiSt. Patrick$500.00
Arthur WidnallMarcus SpicerManitouwadge High Scool$2,800.00
Arthur WidnallHunter KavcarSt. Ignatius$2,800.00
Arthur WidnallDestiny EdwardsMatawa Education Centre$3,000.00
Arthur WidnallNatasha GiobertiSt. Patrick$2,800.00
Arthur WidnallAvery Grouette-McDougall-$5,000.00
Susan Cochran Simonsen Bursary for Indigenous StudentsAvery Grouette-McDougall-$ 1,300.00