Bonnie Moore, Interim Executive Director

Bonnie Moore is with us once again to assist as the Interim Executive Director as our Executive Director is on medical leave.  Many of you know her as she was a Board Member from 2010 to 2012 and then became the Thunder Bay Community Foundation’s first Executive Director in 2013.

While with us, she made many great friends and expanded our portfolio. In 2018, she left to consult with Matawa Education and semi-retire. She came back to us in September of 2020 with her wealth of knowledge and love of our donors. Bonnie has created her own fund as well as funds for the Boys and Girls Club. “I love the TBCF as it is truly a community Jem that allows me as a donor and other donors to make a difference in our community. Whether through Grants, Scholarships or Bursaries the Foundation serves to Nurture our passions, build our community and create legacies. I am thrilled to be back and assist in any way I can.  This Board is awesome and I am honoured to be part of this team!”

Amanda Campigotto

Amanda Campigotto, Operations and Communications Coordinator

Amanda was born and raised in Thunder Bay, ON. After working and volunteering with various non-profits in Thunder Bay, Amanda knows the importance of a strong community.

Amanda began at the Thunder Bay Community Foundation as the social media coordinator in 2020, but has since taken on the role of Operations and Communications Coordinator. She has a strong passion for helping people, animals, and organizations in Thunder Bay.

After graduating from Lakehead University with a degree in Marketing, Amanda has been putting her skills to work creating the annual reports, advertisements, newsletters, and much more! She is a creative at heart and has a fine attention to detail.

Board

Since 1971, the Thunder Bay Community Foundation has been privileged to be supported by talented and passionate individuals from our community. Our Board of Trustees is composed of some of Thunder Bay’s finest community oriented individuals ranging from those in the legal industry to retired educators to those in the local business industry. We are very proud of this group and use their expertise, experience and connections with the community in advancing our mission of providing opportunities for the citizens of Thunder Bay to invest in the enrichment of our community. 

Mike Belliveau

Chair

Expand
Close

Mike Belliveau has been active in the community since moving to Thunder Bay in 1987. He has served in leadership roles with the Dragon Boat Festival foundation and the United Way. His working experience in economic development provided valuable knowledge and understanding of community issues.

Mike is looking forward to supporting the continued growth of the Thunder Bay Community Foundation.

Doug Shanks

Vice Chair

Expand
Close

Senior Partner, Cheadles LLP

Mr. Shanks is a senior partner at Cheadles LLP in Thunder Bay, Ontario.  Mr. Shanks practices in the field of business law, including condominiums.  He was called to the Bar in 1978.

Doug has taught corporate law in Thunder Bay at the Bar Admission Course for the Law Society of Upper Canada.  He is a former lecturer and guest lecturer in business law at the Faculty of Business, Lakehead University, Thunder Bay, Ontario.  He is also a past director of the Thunder Bay Law Association, past member of the Canadian Tax Foundation and past member of the Canadian Bar Association, Ontario Council.  He has written and spoken in many areas of commercial law, including commercial litigation, construction liens, franchising for various groups, including the Thunder Bay Law Association, the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association, for Confederation College and the Business Development Bank of Canada.

Patricia Meredith

Trustee

Expand
Close

Strategic Governance Consultant & Award Winning Author

Former senior banking executive and strategy advisor, Patricia Meredith is a global thought leader, award winning author and consultant in the emerging field of strategic governance.  She is best known for her role as Chair of Canada’s Task Force for the Payment System Review, bringing together government, community and industry leaders to transform the payments system in under two years.

Pat Meredith is a Director of many public, private and not-for-profit organizations.  She was Executive Vice-President and Chief Strategy Officer of a major financial institution and Senior Strategy Advisor to financial services and technology companies for a global strategy consultancy.

Don Rusnak

Trustee

Expand
Close

Lawyer, Rusnak Law

Don was born and raised in Northwestern Ontario and has deep roots in the region.  The son of Ukrainian and Anishinaabe (Ojibway) parents, Don studied Political Science and Integrated Forest Resource Management at Lakehead University. In 2001, Rusnak attended the University of Manitoba, Robson Hall Faculty of Law, and during his final year, attended Osgoode Hall Law School to study in the Intensive Program in Aboriginal Lands, Resources and Governments.

Don has worked in First Nation Government, the forestry industry, public sector, and private legal practice.  He has volunteered his time with many organizations, such as the Ontario Justice Education Network and the Martin Aboriginal Education Initiative – a group which improves elementary and secondary school education outcomes for Aboriginal Canadians through the implementation of specific programs and the application of appropriate research.  In 2015 he was elected to represent the riding of Thunder Bay—Rainy River in the federal election, defeating the incumbent.  He was the only First Nation Member of Parliament elected in the province of Ontario.

In September 2017, Don was appointed as Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indigenous Services, he stepped down from this role in August 2018. In November 2018, Rusnak was acclaimed as the Liberal candidate to run in the 2019 federal election. However, he later decided not to run for re-election.

Ann Paterson

Trustee

Expand
Close

Scott Henderson

Trustee

Expand
Close

Michael Larizza

Trustee

Expand
Close

Shirley Rigato

Trustee

Expand
Close

Alumni

2017 Alumni and Friends Reception

Every year our board is filled by dedicated individuals with the common goal of the betterment of our wonderful community. These individuals have supported our Foundation for over 45 years, while on the Board of Trustees as well as after their tenure. We are very grateful to their hard work and dedication. Check out all the hardworking individuals that have been and continue to be part of the Thunder Bay Community Foundation family.

1970-79

1970

John  Carrel, President
Norman Jenkens, Trustee
Saul  Laskin, Trustee
Frank  Mazur, Trustee
Kenneth  Moffat, Trustee
Nicholas  Pustina, Trustee
Susan  Simonsen, Trustee
Grant  Thompson , Trustee
Ray Wittenberg, Trustee

1971

Frank  Mazur, President
John   Carrel, Trustee
Norman   Jenkens, Trustee
Saul Laskin, Trustee
Neil McLeod, Trustee
Kenneth  Moffat, Trustee
Robert  Prettie, Trustee
Susan  Simonsen, Trustee
Grant  Thompson, Trustee

1972

Frank  Mazur, President
John   Carrel, Trustee
Rupert  Flatt, Trustee
Norman   Jenkens, Trustee
Saul  Laskin, Trustee
Neil McLeod, Trustee
Kenneth   Moffat, Trustee
Susan  Simonsen, Trustee
Grant  Thompson, Trustee

1974

Susan  Simonsen, President
John  Carrel, Trustee
Rupert  Flatt, Trustee
Norman  Jenkens, Trustee
Saul  Laskin, Trustee
Frank  Mazur, Trustee
Neil McLeod, Trustee
Kenneth   Moffat, Trustee
Grant  Thompson, Trustee

1975

Susan  Simonsen, President
John Carrel, Trustee
Lorne   Harris, Trustee
Norman Jenkens, Trustee
Saul Laskin, Trustee
Frank Mazur, Trustee
Neil McLeod, Trustee
Kenneth Moffat, Trustee
Grant Thompson, Trustee

1976

Saul Laskin, President
John Carrel, Trustee
Lorne Harris, Trustee
Norman Jenkens, Trustee
Frank  Mazur, Trustee
Neil McLeod, Trustee
Kenneth  Moffat, Trustee
Susan Simonsen, Trustee
Grant Thompson, Trustee

1977

Saul Laskin, President
Terry Cambly, Trustee
Lorne Harris, Trustee
Ted Hird, Trustee
Clarke Hood, Trustee
Alfred Johnston, Trustee
Audrey McGillivray, Trustee
Neil McLeod, Trustee
Nicholas Pustina, Trustee

1978

Lorne Harris, President
John Bawtinheimer, Trustee
Herb Fulton, Trustee
Ted Hird, Trustee
Terry Cambly, Trustee
Clarke Hood, Trustee
Audrey McGillivray, Trustee
Mary Morrison, Trustee
Nicholas Pustina, Trustee

1979

Lorne Harris, President
John Bawtinheimer, Trustee
Wally Bryan, Trustee
Terry Cambly, Trustee
Eric Hautala, Trustee
Ted Hird , Trustee
Clarke Hood, Trustee
Audrey McGillivray, Trustee
Mary Morrison, Trustee

1980-89

1980

John Bawtinheimer, President

Wally Bryan, Trustee
Terry Cambly, Trustee
Catherine Colquhoun, Trustee
Lorne Harris, Trustee
Eric Hautala, Trustee
Clarke Hood, Trustee
Mary Morrison, Trustee
Mel Shandroski, Trustee

1981

Mary Morrison, President
Wally Bryan, Trustee
Terry Cambly, Trustee
Catherine Colquhoun, Trustee
John Bawtinheimer, Trustee
Eric Hautala, Trustee
Clarke Hood, Trustee
Donald  Paterson, Trustee
Mel  Shandroski, Trustee

1982

Mary Morrison, President
Bob Browne, Trustee
Wally Bryan, Trustee
Terry Cambly, Trustee
Catherine Colquhoun, Trustee
Eric Hautala, Trustee
Donald Paterson, Trustee
Jack Patterson, Trustee
Mel Shandroski, Trustee

1983

Wally Bryan, President
Eric Hautala, Trustee
Bob Browne, Trustee
Mary Ann Weickert, Trustee
Donald Paterson, Trustee
Catherine Colquhoun, Trustee
Jack Patterson, Trustee
Mel Shandroski, Trustee
Rebecca Plunkett, Trustee

1984

Wally Bryan, President
Catherine Colquhoun, Trustee
Bob Browne, Trustee
Lyn Lechow, Trustee
Jack Patterson, Trustee
Rebecca Plunkett, Trustee
Audrey Powell, Trustee
G.B. Weiler, Trustee
Eric Hautala, Trustee

1985

Lyn Lechow, President
Catherine Colquhoun, Trustee
Bob Browne, Trustee
Jack Evans, Trustee
Jack Patterson, Trustee
Rebecca Plunkett, Trustee
Audrey Powell, Trustee
Tom Wilson, Trustee
G.B. Weiler, Trustee

1986

Bob Browne, President
Rebecca Plunkett, Trustee
Lyn Lechow, Trustee
John Charnock, Trustee
Jack Evans, Trustee
Bob McMuldroch, Trustee
Jack Patterson, Trustee
Audrey Powell, Trustee
G.B. Weiler, Trustee

1987

Bob Browne, President
Jack Evans, Trustee
Rebecca Plunkett, Trustee
Lyn Lechow, Trustee
Audrey Powell, Trustee
Jack Patterson, Trustee
Bob McMuldroch, Trustee
G.B. Weiler, Trustee
John Charnock, Trustee

1988

Rebecca Plunkett, President
John Charnock, Trustee
Jack Evans, Trustee
G.B. Weiler, Trustee
Audrey Powell, Trustee
Charlotte Holt, Trustee
Jim Widdop, Trustee
Peter Loewen, Trustee
Fred Maier, Trustee
Bob McMuldroch, Trustee

1989

Rebecca Plunkett, President
Jack Buckley, Trustee
John Charnock, Trustee
Jack Evans, Trustee
Peter Loewen, Trustee
Audrey Powell, Trustee
Charlotte Holt, Trustee
G.B.  Weiler, Trustee
Jim Widdop, Trustee

1990-99

1990

Jack Evans, President
Jack Buckley, Trustee
Ruth Callon, Trustee
John Charnock, Trustee
Ross Judge, Trustee
Peter Loewen, Trustee
Fred Roberts, Trustee
W.S. Tomlinson, Trustee
Jim Widdop, Trustee

1991

John  Charnock, President
Jim Widdop, Trustee
James Colquhoun, Trustee
Jack Buckley, Trustee
Ruth Callon, Trustee
Fred Roberts, Trustee
Ross Judge, Trustee
Marguerite  Neelands, Trustee
Peter Loewen, Trustee

1992

James Widdop, President
William Tomlinson, Trustee
Jack Buckley, Trustee
Ross Judge, Trustee
Deborah Escott, Trustee
Marguerite  Neelands, Trustee
Fred Roberts, Trustee
Ruth Callon, Trustee
Roland Turner, Trustee

1993

James Widdop, President
Jack Buckley, Trustee
William Tomlinson, Trustee
Fred Roberts, Trustee
Ross Judge, Trustee
Marguerite Neelands, Trustee
Ruth Callon, Trustee
Deborah Escott, Trustee
Roland Turner, Trustee

1994

Jack Buckley, President
James Colquhoun, Trustee
Sandra Delgaty, Trustee
Ruth Callon, Trustee
Deborah Escott, Trustee
Ross Judge, Trustee
John Kowalski, Trustee
Marguerite Neelands, Trustee
Roland Turner, Trustee

1995

Roland Turner, President
James Colquhoun, Trustee
Sandra Delgaty, Trustee
Ruth Callon, Trustee
Deborah Escott, Trustee
Glen Hamilton, Trustee
Ross Judge, Trustee
Toni Murphy, Trustee
Marguerite  Neelands, Trustee

1996

Roland Turner, President
James Colquhoun, Trustee
Sandra Delgaty, Trustee
Deborah Escott, Trustee
Glen Hamilton, Trustee
G.W. Mork, Trustee
Toni Murphy, Trustee
Marguerite  Neelands, Trustee
Richard  Sanderson, Trustee

1997

James Colquhoun, President
Sandra Delgaty, Trustee
John Atwood, Trustee
Deborah Escott, Trustee
Glen Hamilton, Trustee
G.W. Mork, Trustee
Toni Murphy, Trustee
Richard Sanderson, Trustee
Roland Turner, Trustee

1998

James Colquhoun, President
Sandra Delgaty, Trustee
John Atwood, Trustee
Wendy Garner, Trustee
Glen Hamilton, Trustee
Ross Judge, Trustee
G.W. Mork, Trustee
Toni Murphy, Trustee
Richard Sanderson, Trustee

1999

Toni Murphy, President
John Atwood, Trustee
Jim Colquhoun, Trustee
Sandra Delgaty, Trustee
Wendy Garner, Trustee
Ross Judge, Trustee
Bill Mork, Trustee
Dick Sanderson, Trustee
Glenn Hamilton , Trustee

2000-09

2000

Bill Mork, President
John Atwood, Trustee
Wendy Garner, Trustee
Glen Hamilton, Trustee
Ross Judge, Trustee
Deborah Kraft, Trustee
George Morrison, Trustee
Dick Sanderson, Trustee
Toni Murphy , Trustee

2001

John Atwood, President
Wendy Garner, Trustee
Ross Judge, Trustee
Bil Mork, Trustee
Deborah Kraft, Trustee
George Morrison, Trustee
Cliff Friesen, Trustee
Lori Paterson, Trustee
Dick Sanderson, Trustee

2002

Wendy Garner, President
John Atwood, Trustee
Ken Chase, Trustee
Cliff Friesen, Trustee
Ross Judge, Trustee
Deborah Kraft, Trustee
Judy Perrier, Trustee
George Morrison, Trustee
Lori Paterson, Trustee

2003

Ross Judge, President
Ken Chase, Trustee
Cliff Friesen, Trustee
Deborah Kraft, Trustee
George Morrison, Trustee
Lori Paterson, Trustee
Judy Parrier, Trustee
Don Ferris, Trustee
Glen Hamilton, Trustee

2004

Ross Judge, President
Ken Chase, Trustee
Don Ferris, Trustee
Glen Hamilton, Trustee
Deborah Kraft, Trustee
George Morrison, Trustee
Cliff Friesen, Trustee
Judy Perrier, Trustee
Lori Paterson , Trustee

2005

Deborah Kraft, President
Ken Chase, Trustee
John Cyr, Trustee
Cliff Friesen, Trustee
Judy Perrier, Trustee
John  Whitfield, Trustee
Don Ferris, Trustee
George  Morrison, Trustee
Russ York, Trustee

2006

Cliff Friesen, President
Don Ferris, Trustee
John Cyr, Trustee
Judy Perrier, Trustee
Deborah de Bakker, Trustee
Ray Zulliani, Trustee
Carl White, Trustee
John Whitfield, Trustee
Ken Chase, Trustee

2007

John Cyr, President
Deborah de Bakker, Trustee
Rosy Brizi, Trustee
Jennifer Carey, Trustee
Ken Chase, Trustee
Livio Di Mattero, Trustee
Judy perrier, Trustee
Carl White, Trustee
Ray Zulliani, Trustee

2008

John Cyr, President
Deborah de Bakker, Trustee
Rosy Brizi, Trustee
Jennifer Carey, Trustee
Livio Di Matteo, Trustee
Shannon Gothard-Ramirez, Trustee
Art Warwick, Trustee
Mark Wright, Trustee
Ray Zulliani, Trustee

2009

Deborah de Bakker, President
Art Warwick, Trustee
Rosy Brizi, Trustee
Maria Hudolin, Trustee
Bonnie Moore, Trustee
Shannon Gothard-Ramirez, Trustee
Mark Wright, Trustee
Livio Di Matteo, Trustee

2010-2018

2010

Deborah De bakker, President
Art Warwick, Vice-President
Rosy Brizi, Trustee
Shannon Gothard-Ramirez, Trustee
Mark Wright, Trustee
Bonnie Moore, Trustee
Maria Hudolin , Trustee
Rob Mozzon, Secretary-Treasurer
Tere McDonald , Trustee

2011

Art Warwick, President
Rosy Brizi, Vice-President
Shannon Gothard-Ramirez, Trustee
Bonnie Moore, Trustee
Maria Hudolin, Trustee
Rob Mozzon, Secretary-Treasurer
Tere McDonald , Trustee
Mark Wright, Trustee
Nicole Richmond, Trustee

2012

Rosy Brizi, President
Shannon Gothard-Ramirez, Vice-President
Bonnie Moore, Trustee
Mark Wright, Trustee
Maria Hudolin, Trustee
Rob Mozzon, Secretary-Treasurer
Tere McDonald , Trustee
Nicole Richmond, Trustee
Art Warwick, Trustee

2013

Shannon Gothard-Ramirez, President
Maria Hudolin, Trustee
Tere McDonald , Vice-President
Nicole Richmond, Trustee
Art Warwick, Trustee
Mark Wright, Trustee
Lesley Bell, Trustee
George Badanai, Trustee
Jody Krupa, Secretary-Treasurer

2014

Tere McDonald, President
George Badanai, Vice-President
Jody Krupa, Secretary-Treasurer
Lesley Bell, Trustee
Maria Hudolin, Trustee
Paul Jasiura, Trustee
Jordan Lester, Trustee

2015

George Badanai, President
Jackie Dojack, Vice-President
Jody Krupa, Secretary-Treasurer
Lesley Bell, Trustee
Maria Hudolin, Trustee
Paul Jasiura, Trustee
Jordan Lester, Trustee
Tere McDonald, Trustee
Stephanie Ash, Trustee

2016

George Badanai, President
Jackie Dojack, Vice-President
Reily Madigan, Secretary-Treasurer
Lesley Bell, Trustee
Maria Hudolin, Trustee
Paul Jasiura, Trustee
Jordan Lester, Trustee
Mike Larizza, Trustee
Liana Frenette, Trustee

2017

Jackie Dojack, President
Jordan Lester, Vice-President
Reily Madigan, Secretary-Treasurer
Lesley Bell, Trustee
Liana Frenette, Trustee
Paul Jasiura, Trustee
Jordan Lester, Trustee
George Badanai, Trustee
Mike Larizza, Trustee

2018

Jackie Dojack, President
Jordan Lester, Vice-President
Reily Madigan, Secretary-Treasurer
Lesley Bell, Trustee
Liana Frenette, Trustee
Paul Jasiura, Trustee
Jordan Lester, Trustee
George Badanai, Trustee
Mike Larizza, Trustee

Join Our Board

View Career Opportunities